What personal information do we collect from you?

We collect the following personal data from you: your name, telephone number, email address, age and IP addresses or domain names of the computers you used to connect to our website.

 

Why do we collect and use your personal information?

We collect and use your personal information in order to contact you. We capture your personal information to offer you the product or service that sparked your interest where you have entered your details to gain further information. Such communications will be by phone, email or SMS where you have consented to receive them.

 

What is our lawful basis for handling your personal information?

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) we must have a lawful basis to legally handle your personal information. The lawful basis that we rely upon are as follows:

  1. Consent – to contact you where you have given consent.
  2. Legitimate interests – to use your personal information to offer you products / services in the future in the event of a merger or acquisition.
  3.  

What happens if I do not provide my personal information?

We will not be able to provide you any product or services you were interested in. If you do not provide your personal data online, you will need to call us directly in order to make enquiries about our service.

 

Who will we share your personal information with?

We do not share your personal information.

We may share your personal information with law enforcement agencies, fraud prevention agencies and regulatory bodies such as the FCA and HMRC when required to do so by law.

 

Transferring your personal information outside Europe

Your personal data may be processed overseas, in the United States and/or India. Data is not transferred but is held on cloud servers and can be accessed by our overseas data processing team. Any data that is processed outside of the European Economic Area is still subject to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) where the data belongs to an EU Citizen.

 

How long will we store your personal information?

We will store your personal information for up to two years. This is to enable us to refer to our records in the unlikely event that you want to lodge a complaint against us within two years.

 

What are your rights in relation to your personal information?

Right to access

You have the right to request copies of the personal information we hold about you at any time.

Right to rectification

You have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate personal information we hold about you.

Right to erasure

You have the right to request that we delete your personal information from our records.

Right to withdraw consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent for us to use your personal information at any time.

You may unsubscribe from receiving any communication from us at any time by emailing us on support@newsupport.co.uk

We can be contacted on the below contact details:

  • Email: support@newsupport.co.uk
  • Address: Unit 3 Ibex House 2 Leytonstone Road, Stratford, London, United Kingdom, E15 1SE
  •  

How can I exercise my rights in relation to my personal information?

You can exercise all of your rights by contacting us on any of the above contact details.

 

How do I lodge a complaint about the use of my personal information?

If you are at all concerned about our processing of your data, please let us know by contacting us at support@newsupport.co.uk. You may also complain about it to the Office of the Information Commissioner (“ICO”).

You also have the right to lodge a complaint directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO). The ICO is the regulator who makes sure that we use your personal information in a lawful way.

 

Call Now Button